Developer's Blog
Register Low Fi Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2012, 03:21 PM   #1
Yandols93
Member
 
Yandols93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Yandols93 is offline

Question Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?


I'm curious since I don't know much about the DotA 2, so this is my second thread ever made on these forums.

My question this time is, does DotA 2 have an offline mode, equipped with A.I.s so we can train by ourselves if we don't have an internet connection, etc ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 03:24 PM   #2
MikeFU
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 237
Blog Entries: 1
MikeFU is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

probably yes
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 03:25 PM   #3
Leandros
Member
 
Leandros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 456
Leandros is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yandols93 View Post
I'm curious since I don't know much about the DotA 2, so this is my second thread ever made on these forums.

My question this time is, does DotA 2 have an offline mode, equipped with A.I.s so we can train by ourselves if we don't have an internet connection, etc ?
Yes.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 03:25 PM   #4
AmtsboteHannes
Member
 
AmtsboteHannes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Swabia, Germany
Posts: 1,025
AmtsboteHannes is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

There are bots available right now, although you still have to be connected to the Internet. Apparently there is going to be a LAN-mode at some point, though, so Im guessing the option to play with bots offline seems like a logical step.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 03:29 PM   #5
Leandros
Member
 
Leandros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 456
Leandros is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmtsboteHannes View Post
There are bots available right now, although you still have to be connected to the Internet. .
Right. I missread question, you can't play DotA 2 if steam is in offline mode.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 03:31 PM   #6
Yandols93
Member
 
Yandols93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Yandols93 is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

Oh, this is still good news. At least there are bots for me to train with. Hearing about DotA 2 is not playable while steam is in offline mode is sad, but I hope they add support for it soon.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 03:56 PM   #7
Kyleday
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 30
Kyleday is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

I offline much practice for better
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 04:02 PM   #8
tikshow
Member
 
tikshow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 345
tikshow is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yandols93 View Post
Oh, this is still good news. At least there are bots for me to train with. Hearing about DotA 2 is not playable while steam is in offline mode is sad, but I hope they add support for it soon.
no-no-no, you misunderstood the answer if you are connected to steam you can play, you can be in online, away, busy or offline mode(in friend list) it doesn't matter, until the steam and dota servers are up you can play everything(matchmaking, practice etc.)
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 12:21 PM   #9
Yandols93
Member
 
Yandols93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Yandols93 is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

So that means I can't play without an internet connection?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 12:27 PM   #10
Sonic
Member
 
Sonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,006
Sonic is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

^ now yes
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 03:16 PM   #11
Walker8
Member
 
Walker8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Behind you.
Posts: 235
Walker8 is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

Probably in the future because there will be LAN mode but right now you can't because you need to connect to Steam before you can play.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 04:05 PM   #12
BlueStar5106
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 0
BlueStar5106 is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

You can play practice with your friends and can add bots.Just gonna do that with my friend to teach him right now.So yes there's an offline mode for dota 2.You can add bots and there are a few commands.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 04:18 PM   #13
tehMarkerer
Member
 
tehMarkerer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 76
tehMarkerer is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

Actually playing offline bots now in Beta isn't actually offline because U still need to be connected to internet to actually play with them or continue playing with them when you have some sort of disconnection
__________________
"Everything is possible!"
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 12:24 PM   #14
gazer101e
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
gazer101e is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

so that mean we can't play without internet????
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 12:30 PM   #15
MurNa
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 649
MurNa is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

yes
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 12:39 PM   #16
RCHLNKI
Member
 
RCHLNKI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,377
RCHLNKI is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

Probably in the future it will have
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 12:51 PM   #17
Bernoully
Member
 
Bernoully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: 3rd Density Malaysia
Steam: bernoully
Posts: 4,529
Bernoully is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

Seeing the many greyed out buttons at the side bar in the Play tab, a true offline bot match should be available in the future.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 12:53 PM   #18
Terrawind
Member
 
Terrawind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1,445
Terrawind is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

Most probably yes since is a Valve game. And LAN is going to implement soon, so offline mode could be available in the future.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 08:22 AM   #19
SiNitar
Member
 
SiNitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 268
SiNitar is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

You can access single player game vs bots via console since the last patch. Just type: Map Dota 2... and you are ready to go. Dunno about settings of that game.....it just starts as AP and i have no idea about difficulty of bots.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 09:54 AM   #20
demonhunter204
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 346
demonhunter204 is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

http://dev.dota2.com/showthread.php?...hlight=offline
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 01:01 PM   #21
nerovergil
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 744
nerovergil is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiNitar View Post
You can access single player game vs bots via console since the last patch. Just type: Map Dota 2... and you are ready to go. Dunno about settings of that game.....it just starts as AP and i have no idea about difficulty of bots.
details pls
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 01:03 PM   #22
colinKaline
Member
 
colinKaline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,653
colinKaline is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

I wish they had an option to save bot games
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 01:06 PM   #23
Tyru
Member
 
Tyru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2,914
Tyru is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

Quote:
Originally Posted by colinKaline View Post
I wish they had an option to save bot games
Seriously, this needs to be a priority, I can't understand how it isn't implemented yet

It will make testing stuff much less of a hassle
__________________
Sustained DPS and Wards win games
Should Dota 2 region lock users? - http://www.playdota.com/forums/showthread
Public enemy number one - http://www.playdota.com/forums/showthread
Guide for interacting with Dota players - http://www.playdota.com/forums/showthread
Are Russians treated unfairly? - http://www.playdota.com/forums/showthread
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 01:12 PM   #24
nerovergil
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 744
nerovergil is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

After spending some time in the test client i've figured out how to run a game with bots while in offline mode.
Enable console in your launch options (-console)
When Dota 2 Test console is open type in the following commands without quotations:
"sv_cheats 1" Enables cheats to use other commands.
"sv_lan 1" Wouldn't hurt? I read on the wiki that it optimizes for LAN.
"dota_start_ai_game 1" This enables bots to load into your game.
"map dota" Loads up the dota map. If you're feeling festive you can load up the other holiday maps.
If you dont enter the hero picker after loading and the objects on the minimap are white then do "jointeam good" for radiant or "jointeam bad" for dire.
These are the steps I did to make it work in offline mode. I previously entered a bunch of random commands into my console and i'm not sure if the commands persist so this may not work.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 04:21 PM   #25
SzotyMAG
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Radiant side of Vojvodina
Posts: 4,876
Blog Entries: 12
SzotyMAG is offline
Default Re: Does DotA 2 have an offline mode?
Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

Yes
With offline bots
  Reply With Quote
Reply
  Defense of the Ancients DotA Chat


Forum Jump

Thread Tools