Developer's Blog

Remember me ?             Register
    

ESWC 2010 full coverage
Submitted by supa_fly on Wed, 30/06/2010 - 10:59



ESWC 2010 full coverage
  1. Tournament information
  2. Pre-ESWC interviews
  3. Replays (Tournament replay pack)
  4. Groupstage
  5. Groupstage #2
  6. Playoffs
  7. Final standings
  8. Event pictures

Tournament information

Electronic Sports World Cup (ESWC) 2010 includes 10 different games with participants from 32 countries. This year, the DotA tournament has a prize pool of $24,500 and 16 participating teams.

This year's tournament is located in Paris, France and will take place at a venue in Disneyland. The DotA tournament begins on Thursday, July 1 and ends on Saturday, July 3. The groupstages will be played July 1 - 2, while the playoffs will take place on July 3. The DotA tournament will conclude with the grand finals at 6:00PM CET on July 3.

Find the list of participating teams at ESWC.com and the updated list of rosters here!

Find live streams at Waaaghtv.com and shoutcasts at DotACast.com!

DotA prize distribution:
  1. $14,000
  2. $7,000
  3. $3,500


Pre-ESWC interviews

DeMoN of Nirvana.int: The DeMoN speaks
MaNia- of MYM: MaNia- Interviewed
Ducky of LOST: Quack quack quack
Dread of DTS: Just a Dreadful interview
Ly0n of TeG: Time with The Elder Gods
moods of Eyes On U: A talk with a moody German
syndereN of OK: Synderen talks DotA and ESWC
Hugs of Universal Soldiers: A quick sit down with Hugs from T-Out
Phoenix of Tribal.fr: Tribal`Phoenix interviewed
Polar of CNB: CnB's Polar Interviewed
Knotir of ReBorn: Knotir Interviewed
XtiNcT of Nirvana.my: A long XtiNcT interview
hyhy of AEONSports: We will defend our honor (English version)

Replays

Groupstage replays:

Groupstage replay pack

Tribal.fr vs Nirvana.my
LOST vs ReBorn
CNB vs LOST
OK vs ReBorn
EHOME vs Nirvana.my
EHOME vs TeG
Nirv.GiGa.Int vs Eyes on U
Aeon vs MYM
Playlife vs BG
BG vs MYM
Aeon vs Playlife
BG vs Aeon
DTS vs T-Out
DTS vs Eyes on U
Nirvana.GiGa.Int vs DTS
T-Out vs Nirvana.GiGa.Int
Eyes on U vs T-Out
ReBorn vs CNB
CNB vs OK
Tribal.fr vs EHOME
TeG vs Nirvana.GiGa.my
TeG vs Tribal.fr
MYM vs Playlife
OK vs LOST

Groupstage #2 replays:

Groupstage #2 replay pack

AEON vs EHOME
OK vs MYM
Nirvana.GiGa.int vs Nirvana.GiGa.my
LOST vs DTS
MYM vs Nirvana.GiGa.int
Nirvana.GiGa.my vs OK
Nirvana.GiGa.int vs OK
Nirvana.GiGa.my vs MYM
AEON vs DTS
DTS vs EHOME
EHOME vs LOST
AEON vs LOST


Playoff replays:

EHOME vs Nirvana.GiGa.int
MYM vs DTS

Winner and loser bracket replays
MYM vs Nirvana.GiGa.int
EHOME vs DTS
MYM vs DTS

Grand final replays:
EHOME vs DTS

Groupstage

Group C & D matches will be starting on the scheduled time 9:00 CET, whereas Group A & B matches will begin around 15:30 CET. The top two teams who achieve the highest points in each group will advance to the next groupstage which will take place on July 2.

Stage 1 Standings:


Group 1:

Group 1------ Wins Losses Points
    
AEON2 1 6
MYM216
PlayLife123
Bulgaria123


Group 2:
Group 2------ Wins Losses Points
    
Nirv.GiGa.int309
DTS2 1 6
Eyes On U123
Time-Out030


Group 3:
Group 3------ Wins Losses Points
    
OK309
LOST2 1 6
Reborn123
CNB030


Group 4:
Group 4------ Wins Losses Points
    
EHOME3 0 9
Nirv.GiGa.my216
TeG113
Tribal.fr030


Stage 1 Results:
To watch the replay, click on the result. You will be redirected to the replay page

Group 4:
Team 1------
Result
------ Team 2
   
Tribal.fr EHOME
TeG Nirvana.my
EHOME Nirvana.my
Tribal.fr TeG
EHOME TeG
Nirvana.my Tribal.fr

Group 3:
Team 1------
Result
------ Team 2
   
OK LOST
Reborn CNB
OK Reborn
CNB LOST
LOST Reborn
OK CNB

Group 2:
Team 1------
Result
------ Team 2
   
Nirvana.us Eyes On U
DTS Universal Soldiers
Eyes On U DTS
Eyes On U Universal Soldiers
DTS Nirvana.us
Universal Soldiers Nirvana.us


Group 1:
Team 1------
Result
------ Team 2
   
AEON MYM
MYM Bulgaria
AEON Bulgaria
MYM PlayLife
AEON PlayLife
Bulgaria PlayLife



Groupstage #2

The top two teams who achieve the highest points in each group will advance to the playoffs.

Group 1------ Wins Losses Points
    
MYM216
Nirv.GiGa.int216
OK1 2 3
Nirv.GiGa.my123

Group 2------ Wins Losses Points
    
EHOME3 0 9
DTS216
LOST123
AEON030


Stage 2 Results:

To watch the replay, click on the result. You will be redirected to the replay page

Group 1:


Team 1------ ------Result------ ------Team 2
   
Nv.GiGa.int OK
Nv.GiGa.my OK
MYM OK
Nv.GiGa.int Nv.GiGa.my
MYM Nv.GiGa.int
Nv.GiGa.my MYM

Group 2:

Team 1------ ------Result------ ------Team 2
   
Aeon EHOME
DTS EHOME
EHOME LOST
Aeon DTS
LOST Aeon
DTS LOST



Playoffs & finals


The top 2 teams from each group of Groupstage 2 advance to the playoffs:

MYM and Nirvana.GiGa.int from Group 1
EHOME and DTS from Group 2
All matches uptil the ESWC final will be BO1




Loser bracket:



Grand finals:

EHOME has a 1:0 advantage over DTS for coming from the winner bracket:





Final standings *SPOILER ALERT*

  1. EHOME
  2. DTS
  3. MYM


Login to post a comment